UPCOMING EVENTS

* Great Lakes Basketball League

*GLB Registration*

* Blacktop Sports Old site

* Jan 11 & 12 - Port Washington Open (8th Annual) Registration. 

* Final 2011/2012 Team Rankings - PDF File Here

Final 2012/2013 Team Rankings - PDF File Here
 
CONTACT US
Phone:

 
By email: rich@blacktopsports.net
   
 

 

 

Welcome to Blacktop Sports!!

6/13/2013 - Shooting Today

 

There will be a Pro Shot Shooting clinic on June 15th at Homestead HS - Registration Here

Here are some Links to check out -

www.proshotsystem.com
www.youtube.com/proshotcoach

 

For the 2013-14 season, we have a few things planned.

First - a statewide league (Great Lakes Basketball League). 

This is not to interfere or conflict with any existing leagues.  Our intent is to provide a teams with a broader range of teams to play, and to ensure competitive events.  Most everyone will agree, that travelling to play in an event, and losing 3 games by 30 points each, or beating every team by 30 or 40 points, just isn't fun for anyone.  Take a look at the Page for the league for more info

"Click Here"

2nd -WI Youth Basketball State Championships  

For the 2013-14 Season, we will be hosting a state championship for Boys at the 4th thru 8th Grade.

We do have plans for the girls in the future, but this will be an incremental process.

4th Grade will be one single division.  We started with 4th grade this year and had 16 teams and a really competitive fun event.

 

5th thru 8th grade - Will be seperated as follows

Large  - Division 1 Schools

Medium - Divison 2 and Division 3 Schools

Small - Divison 4 and Divison 5

Should there be enough teams to warrant Medium going to seperate divisions for 2 and 3, we will make that change.  The format is flexible to ensure the best event possible. This event is open to all teams, and there are no requirements to play in any other events.  It is not an invitation only event.  Format will be 2 days, 6 to 7 games guaranteed.  Locations will be as follows:

Madison, Milwaukee and the Fox Valley. All events will be in March.

3rd -WI "B" Level Championship - March, 2014

This will be a state tournament for B level teams. There will be one division only per grade.  Our intent is to provide a season ending championship for the B and C level teams to complete their year.  All Teams will be scrutinized and vetted, before being allowed to play.

 

April 8th, 2013 -

The Final Rankings have been set for Boys  5th thru 8th Grade, and Girls 6th thru 8th.  

Weekend Results for April 13th & 14th

GNBL - State Invitational 6th boys (Fox Valley Area) Full Results "Here"

D-1

1st - Brookfield Central, 2nd - Appleton East, 3rd - Muskego, 4th - Hamilton, 5th - Sun Prairie

6th - Arrowhead, 7th - Menomonee Falls, 8th - Kimberly, 9th - Appleton West, 10th - Germantown

D-2

1st - Waupun, 2nd - Seymour, 3rd - Westosha Central, 4th - Waunakee, 5th - Beaver Dam

6th - Marinette, 7th - Mt Horeb, 8th - Elkhorn Area, 9th - Monona Grove, 10th - Whitnal

D-3

1st - Freedom, 2nd - Peshtigo, 3rd - Roncalli, 4th - Xavier, 5th - Bloomer, 6th - Sturgeon Bay

7th - Little Chute, 8th - Southern Door, 9th - Luxemburg-Casco, 10th - Mauston

D-4/5

1st - Howards Grove, 2nd - Darlington, 3rd - Iola-Scandinavia, 4th - Cedarg Grove-Belgium ,

5th - Clear Lake, 6th - Shiocton, 7th - Pecatonica, 8th - McDonnel Central, 9th - Columbus Catholic

10th - Belleville

 

GNBL State Invitational 7th Girls (Wausau, Marathon, Schofield), Full Results "Here"

 

D-1

1st - D.C. Everest, 2nd -Stevens Point, 3rd - Arrowhead, 4th - Mukwonago, 5th - Kimberly

6th - Appleton North, 7th - Middleton, 8th - Homestead, 9th - Oak Creek, 10th - Eau Claire North

 

D-2

1st - Hortonville, 2nd - Milton, 3rd - New Berlin Eisenhower, 4th - Onalaska, 5th - Seymour

6th - West Depere, 7th - Beaver Dam, 8th - Kaukauna, 9th - Waupun, 10th - GB Notre Dame

 

D-3

1st - Wrightstown, 2nd - Marshall, 3rd - Luxemburg-Casco, 4th - Peshtigo, 5th - Fox Valley Lutheran

6th - Bloomer, 7th - Southern Door, 8th - Freedom, 9th - Big Foot, 10th - Jefferson

 

D-4/5

1st - WI Heights, 2nd - Cochrane Fountain City, 3rd - Cameron, 4th - Bangor, 5th - Oakfield

6th - Shiocton, 7th - Random Lake, 8th - Prentie, 9th - Marathon, 10th - Benton-Shullsburg

 

Any coaches or parents that have any events that they would like to share for the website, please email them to me and they will be added soon after.

Rich Mosley - (262) 613-3450

rich@blacktopsports.net

Copyright © 2014 Blacktop Sports
Wisconsin Youth Basketball